Foundation Excellence Award

The NMC Foundation Excellence Awards promote exemplary service to students and clients and recognize the outstanding demonstration of NMC's values. Multiple awards are granted annually and the recipients are announced at the annual employee recognition reception in April. All college employees are eligible for this award — regular and adjunct faculty, a​s well as full time and supplemental staff.

2016

  • Scott Herzberg

2015

  • Teresa J. Scollon
  • Educational Media Technologies Department Employees:
    • Alan Beer
    • Mark DeLonge
    • Kyle Morrison
    • Tracy Russo
    • Michelle Schneider
    • Dennis Schultz
    • Sherry Trier
    • Meredith Arman
    • Albert Buchanan
    • Colin Kreh

2014

  • Chris Ruszel
  • My Academic Plan Team:
    • Carol Taberski
    • Lisa Krupp-Wilmeth
    • Eileen Vaughn
    • Kim Schultz

2013

  • Student Financial Services Team:
    • Judy Arnold
    • Linda Berlin
    • Nancy Bruns
    • Kelly Carlton
    • Vicki Cook
    • Cindy Deemer
    • Kim Gourlay
    • Kristi Hallett
    • Fatoumata Hanne
    • Georgenia Hromada
    • Jessica Johnson
    • Amy Klei
    • Julie McAllister
    • Pam Palermo
    • Cheryl Sullivan
    • Chris Weber

2012

  • Chad Schenkelberger
  • Karen Kahler
  • Aviation Department
    • Jebediah Bailey
    • Matthew Besaw
    • Nicholas Beyer
    • Daniel Borgula
    • Edward Borstel
    • Thomas Chester
    • Aaron Cook
    • Kevin Copeland
    • Paul Crowley
    • William Donberg
    • Thomas Dunn
    • Philip Egeler
    • Ryan Ferris
    • Jonathan Gafill
    • Jordan Heimrich
    • Jack Hendricks
    • Frank Jabour
    • Samuel Jiggins
    • Cameron Kerr
    • Kelly King
    • Steven Kligman
    • Alan Laursen
    • Patrick Liebler
    • Zachary Lincolnhol
    • Ethan Manchester
    • Joshua Mills
    • Joshua Myaard
    • Eric Nuffer
    • Peter Rupinski
    • Anthony Sauerbrey
    • Michael Stock
    • David Traines
    • Steven Ursell
    • Jonathan Visser
    • Scott Welch
    • Forest Wortman

2011

  • Kathleen Guy
  • Cathy Jarvi
  • Gerald Provencher
  • Elizabeth Stevens
  • Ann Swaney

2010

  • Alycia Rhein
  • Career & Employment Services Team:
    • Shauna Eddy
    • Erica Hamilton
    • Kristy McDonald
    • Bonnie Shumaker
    • Michael Wagner
  • Institutional Advancement Staff:
    • Sonia Clem
    • Dave Dalquist
    • Heather Durocher
    • Martha Griggs
    • Paul Heaton
    • Eric Hines
    • Jan Neumann
    • Cari Noga
    • Cheri Paul
    • Chris Studenka
    • Heidi Yaple
    • Megan Young

2009

  • Deb Faas
  • Ruth Ann LaMott

2008

  • William Donberg
  • Bronwyn Jones

2007

  • Karen Giddis
  • Scheduling Software Implementation Team:
    • Anna Bachman
    • Sue DeCamillis
    • Sue Gattshall
    • Cathy Jarvi
    • Deb Patterson
    • Lisa Krupp-Wilmeth
    • Dorothy Witt

2006

  • Sallie Donovan
  • Jan Root
  • Student Support Services/Tutorial Center Team:
    • Denny Everett
    • Michelle Poertner
    • Mary Ann Schneider

2005

  • Lucille A. House
  • Karen L. Kahler
  • Center for Learning Team:
    • Thomas F. Auch
    • Alison B. Collins
    • Terry A. Barr
    • Chandler Kahler
    • James J. Lijewski
    • Daniel D. Tollefson

2004

  • Linda L. Rea
  • Bryce E. Turner
  • College Relations & Foundation Team:
    • Karen Anderson
    • Kathy Lievense
    • Teri Hedrich
    • Sonia Clem
    • Jan Neumann
    • Margaret Fox
    • Eric Hines
  • Human Resources Support Team:
    • Lori L. Hodek
    • Carol A. Kasper
  • White Pine Press Advisor Team:
    • Jill L. Hinds
    • Marilyn S. Jaquish

2003

  • Shirley F. Boyce
  • Cathleen R. Muma
  • James G. Press
  • Jenny L. Winowiecki
  • GLMA Faculty and Staff:
    • John H. Berck
    • Michael W. Hochscheidt
    • Jean H. Johnson
    • Robert D. Mason
    • Judith A. Rokos
    • David T. Sobolewski
    • Michael J. Surgalski
    • Jerry J. Williams

2002

  • Edward P. Bailey
  • Laura J. Carmickle
  • Michelle L. Ames
  • Dennos Museum Center Volunteers
  • Dennos Museum Center Staff:
    • Judith A. Albers
    • Janet E. Bay
    • Kara M. Berg
    • Kathleen M. Buday
    • Carolyn A. Drake
    • Ernest S. Dunham
    • Kevin M. Gills
    • Kim H. Hanninen
    • Patrick A. Phelan
    • Christina L. Schaub
    • Terry L. Tarnow
    • Rosemary V. Tiberg
    • Robert S. Weiler
    • Peter M. Wiejaczka
    • Deborah M. Willson

2001

  • Karen J. Anderson
  • Karen F. Howie

2000

  • Upward Bound Program Staff:
    • Nicole Basch
    • Ann Dane
    • Scott Herzberg
    • Barbara Zupin
  • Media Services Technical Support Team:
    • Alan Beer
    • Robert Chauvin
    • Dennis Schultz
    • Jenny Winowiecki

1999

  • Laura Schmidt
  • David Terrell
  • Center for Learning Team:
    • Alison Collins
    • Mike Connolly
    • J. David Crawford
    • Cherie Domine
    • Chad Kahler
    • Michelle Poertner
    • David Hundt
    • Amy Middleton
    • Tom Auch
    • Cari Burke
    • Roberta Teahen

1998

  • Gary Klotzbach
  • Keith Overbaugh
  • Pat Salathiel

1997

  • David Dalquist
  • John C. Pahl
  • Marjory Smith

1996

  • Ronda M. Edwards-Barth
  • Marilyn S. Jaquish

1995

  • Michael N. Connolly
  • Sallie A. Donovan
  • Karen L. Kahler
  • Team Award:
    • Jay D. Beery
    • Rebecca L. Chartier
    • Susan L. DeCamillis
    • David K. Donovan
    • Catherine L. Jarvi
    • Christine M. Keenan
    • Ruth M. Rague

1994

  • John McDonald
  • Jim Press
  • Karen Sabin

1993

  • Debra J. Faas
  • Robert A. Chauvin
  • Team Award:
    • Kenneth W. Masck
    • Michael A. McIntosh
    • Donald L. Thompson
Section Navigation Community Resources