NMC Foundation Board

The Foundation Board is comprised of volunteer members representing a cross section of the Grand Traverse region. These include community leaders, business owners, professionals, retirees, donors, and NMC faculty and staff.

Executive Committee

  • Bill Marsh, Jr., Chair
  • Al Zelinski, First Vice-Chair
  • Timothy J. Nelson, Second Vice-Chair
  • Kennard R. Weaver, Trustee
  • Wendy Steele, Secretary
  • Stephen M. Fisher, Treasurer
  • Mark A. Lundmark, Immediate Past Chair
  • Rebecca Teahen, Executive Director

Bill Marsh, Jr.

Bill Marsh, Jr.
Chair

Al Zelinski

Al Zelinski
First Vice-Chair

Timothy J. Nelson

Timothy J. Nelson
Second Vice-Chair

Kennard Weaver

Kennard R. Weaver *
Trustee

Wendy H. Steele

Wendy Steele
Secretary

Stephen M. Fisher

Stephen M. Fisher
Treasurer

Mark A. Lundmark

Mark A. Lundmark
Immediate Past Chair

Rebecca Teahen

Rebecca Teahen
Executive Director

General Members

  • Bonnie S. Alfonso
  • Suzanne Allen
  • Michael A. Ascione
  • Barbara S. Benson
  • Douglas S. Bishop *
  • Chris M. Bott *
  • Christopher E. Branson
  • Bruce L. Byl
  • J. Kermit Campbell
  • Melvin R. Cooke, Jr.
  • William Donberg
  • Francis J. Gingras
  • Don A. Good
  • Kim Hagerty
  • James W. Hook
  • Randy J. Kiessel
  • Craig S. LaFave
  • Terence Malone
  • Paul W. Maurer
  • Diana Milock
  • Jayne Mohr
  • Harlan W. Peterson
  • Kevin S. Schlueter
  • Juliette Schultz
  • Susan K. Sheldon
  • Martha A. Watts
  • James R. Weigand
  • Timothy F. Young

Bonnie Alfonso

Bonnie S. Alfonso

Suzanne Allen

Suzanne Allen

Michael A. Ascione

Michael A. Ascione

Barbara S. Benson

Barbara S. Benson

Douglas S. Bishop, Trustee

Douglas S. Bishop *

Chris M. Bott

Chris M. Bott *

Chris Branson

Christopher E. Branson

Bruce Byl

Bruce L. Byl

J. Kermit Campbell

J. Kermit Campbell

Melvin R. Cooke, Jr.

Melvin R. Cooke, Jr.

William Donberg

William Donberg

Francis J. Gingras

Francis J. Gingras

Don A. Good, MD

Don A. Good

Kim Hagerty

Kim Hagerty

James W. Hook

James W. Hook

Randall J. Kiessel, Treasurer

Randy J. Kiessel

Craig LaFave

Craig S. LaFave

Terence S. Malone

Terence Malone

Paul W. Maurer

Paul W. Maurer

Diana Milock

Diana Milock

Jayne Mohr

Jayne Mohr

Harlan W. Peterson

Harlan W. Peterson

Kevin Schlueter

Kevin S. Schlueter

Juliette Schultz

Juliette Schultz

Susan K. Sheldon

Susan K. Sheldon

Martha Watts

Martha A. Watts

Jim Weigand

James R. Weigand

Timothy F. Young

Timothy F. Young

* Also serves on the NMC Board of Trustees

Faculty Representative

  • Steven H. Rice

Student Representative

  • C.J. Schneider

Emeritus Members

  • George W. Anderson ^
  • Robert M. Andrews
  • James J. Beckett
    (Secretary Emeritus)
  • Robert M. Boeve
  • James Brown, Jr. ^
  • John Dancer
  • Robert L. Goff
  • David L. Gray
    (Treasurer Emeritus)
  • Kathleen Guy
  • Thomas C. Hall ^
  • Walter J. Hooper
  • Jean Howard
  • Susanne M. Janis
  • Thomas C. Jones
  • Charles B. Judson
    (Chair Emeritus)
  • Barbara J. Kausler
  • Kenneth P. Kleinrichert, Sr.
  • Douglas E. Linder ^
  • Terry Lobdell
  • James D. MacInnes
  • Patrick J. McCafferty ^
  • Robert R. McDonald
  • Hon. George A. McManus
  • Gail M. Nugent
  • Shirley S. Okerstrom ^
  • Gerald E. Oleson, Jr.
  • Helen C. Osterlin ^
  • Timothy G. Quinn
  • Barbara A. Smith
  • Edward C. Walker

^ Deceased

Section Navigation Community Resources