Outstanding Alumni

Established in 1988, this award recognizes NMC alumni who are noteworthy for their:

  • Significant professional achievements; and/or
  • Exemplary leadership in the local or global community

2019 Honorees

Terry BeiaTerry Beia

1983 - Petroleum Engineering Technology

In 1998 Beia made his first real estate investment in downtown Traverse City. In the two decades since the investment, he’s been an active booster and backer of downtown.

Frank DituriFrank Dituri

1979 - Parks and Recreation Management and Biology

A highlight of Dituri’s career in both private and public sectors is serving as chairman of the Boardman River Dams Implementation Team, tasked with the restoration of Traverse City’s Boardman River.

Dr. Marie SochaDr. Marie Socha

1983 - Pre-med studies

After earning both a master’s and PhD., Socha went on to a career in public health as an epidemiologist, serving agencies from the Centers for Disease Control to the Department of Homeland Security.

2019 OUTSTANDING ALUMNI NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED

Thank you very much for all of the nominations for the 2019 Outstanding Alumni Award!

The recipient(s) will be officially announced at the 2019 Commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 4.

Previous Outstanding Alumni

  • 2018: Ed Reynolds (1973–1978), Dr. Robert Tanis (1958–1959), Trevor Tkach (1995–1997)
  • 2017: Judge Kevin Elsenheimer (class of 1985), Wei Cao (class of 2009)
  • 2016: Korvyn Hansen (1985–1987), Therese Renis (Pre-engineering, 1977–1978), Michelle Witkop (Nursing class of 1977), Capt. Dean Hobbs (Great Lakes Maritime Academy, 1976 (posthumous))
  • 2015: Sally Rogers (class of 1981), Gary Seabrook, M.D. (class of 1972), Al Zelinski (class of 1983)
  • 2014: Craig LaFave (class of 2001), John Militello (class of 1990), Angela Nahikian (class of 1981)
  • 2013: Paul Britten, Peg Jonkhoff (class of 1976)
  • 2012: Kathleen McManus (class of 1974), Steven Rawlings (class of 1991), Timothy Young (class of 1982)
  • 2011: Ruth Ann LaMott (class of 1966), Glenn Wolff (class of 1973)
  • 2010: Ross Biederman (class of 1959), Susie Janis (class of 1967)
  • 2009: Verna Bartnick (1960s), Bruce Byl (class of 1979), Tim Dunn (class of 1992)
  • 2008: Todd McMillen (class of 1985)
  • 2007: John Robert Williams (class of 1976)
  • 2006: James DeLapa (class of 1956)
  • 2005: Larry Inman (class of 1974)
  • 2004: Jean M. Rokos (class of 1975)
  • 2003: Jason Allen (class of 1983)
  • 2002: Maurie Dennis (class of 1965)
  • 2001: Student Government Association Presidents
  • 2000: John Pelizzari (class of 1975)
  • 1999: Walter J. Hooper (class of 1968)
  • 1998: James Clancy (class of 1955)
  • 1997: Richard Benedict (class of 1984)
  • 1996: Lloyd V. Hackley (class of 1964)
  • 1993: John & Gloria Lyon (class of 1979)
  • 1991: Alexander Galligan (class of 1953)
  • 1990: David & Sally Viskochil (class of 1964)
  • 1989: Morris Thomas (class of 1964)
  • 1988: Charles Kesner (class of 1959)
Section Navigation Community Resources